E&E RPCVs
 

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Other spellings, other names: Addis Abeba, Amharic for "The New Flower"

Province, region: Shoa

Location: MORE

About Addis Ababa: Addis Ababa is the capital of Ethiopia.

Photos:
NOTE: Every RPCV is invited to send to the webmaster information about the community, plus photos of the community, its people, and its PCVs (3 maximum of each category from each RPCV). For photos, please include date taken and description.
Peace Corps Volunteers who served in Addis Ababa:
Sue Hoyt Aiken 1962-64
Adrian Anderson 1962-64
Margit Bliss Anderson 1962-64
Kay E. Aylor 1962-64
William M. Baggs 1962-64
Gary D. Bergthold 1962-64
Linda A. Bergthold 1962-64
Russell S. Berman 1962-64
Clifford James Binder 1962-64
Kay E. Aylor Black 1962- 64
Margit Bliss 1962-64
Timothy Bodman 1962-64
Neil A. Boyer 1962-64
James N. Boylson 1962-64
Keith H. Bravinder 1962-64
Phyllis D. Bravinder 1962-64
Sally Collier Caiola 1962-64
Raymond Capozzi 1962-64, 1971-73
Esther Joan Carroll 1962-64
John G. Coe 1962-66
Sally Collier 1962-64
Marvin R. Collins 1962-64
James J. Cook 1962-64
John P. Coyne 1962-64
Charlotte M. Crawford 1962-66
Thomas M. Cutler 1962-64
Malcolm Donald 1962-
Betty Dvorman 1962-64
Marianne Fearn 1962-65
Samuel H. Fisk 1962-64
Barbara A. Fontaine 1962-64
Sylvia E. Forte 1962-64
H. Ernest Fox 1962-64
Michael Edward Glatte 1962-64, 1965-67
Esther Joan Carroll Glowa 1962-64
Thomas A. Grange 1962-64
Frank Ludwig Grossmann 1962-64
Gary E. Guazzo 1962-64
Nancy Guillet 1962-64
David R. Gurr 1962-64
John R. Hagenbuch 1962–65
Will G. Hall 1962-65
Wayne Handlos 1962-64
Jon O. Heise 1962-64
(Elliott) Mark Himelstein 1962-64
Dell J. Hood 1962-64
James H. Hopewell 1962-64
Richard J. Howrigan 1962-64
Susan L. Hoyt 1962-64
Judee Johnson 1962-64
Judee Johnson Kleffman 1962-66
(Walter R.) Rick Knox, Jr. 1962-64
Naomi R. Lawhorn 1962-64
Richard S. Lipez 1962-64
Gary Dale Lowe 1962-65
Brian L. McCauley 1962-64
Lois E. Meier 1962-64
F. James Merrill 1962-65
Charles T. Michener 1962-64
Harris Mirkin 1962-64
Lois Sue Mirkin 1962-64
Margaret Morgan 1962-64
Daniel E. Nickelson 1962-64
J. Terrence O’Herron 1962-64
Margit Bliss Orange 1962-64
Cora Parrish 1962-64
James W. Phillips 1962-64
E. John Prebis 1962-64
Madonna Rauscher 1962-65
Otho Rink 1962-64
William A. Schmick 1962-64
John S. Scott 1962-65
C. Russell Scoville 1962-64
Roland J. Sebacher 1962-64
Richard Strawn Sharpe 1962-64
(Louis Herbert) Herb Siegel 1962-64
Suzanne Siegel 1962-64
William Siegel 1962-64
Hoyt A. Smith 1962-65
Marion M Smith 1962-64
Maura T. Smith 1962-64
Wanda A. Socha 1962-64
Gerald S. Solberg 1962-64
Mary Winslow Stephano, Ph.D. 1962-64
Martha Stonequist 1962-64
Madonna Rauscher Sullivan 1962-65
Joseph S. Tenn 1962-64
Benjamin H. Thomas 1962-64
William S. Tilney 1962-64
Robert Travis 1962-64
David H. Williams 1962-64
Gary Loren Wilson 1962-64
James A. Wilson 1962-64
Nancy Guillet Winter 1962-64
Aram Zakarian 1962-64
Betty Dvorman Zakarian 1962-64
Doris L. Allen 1963-65
Stephanie Harrold Anquoe 1963-
Alice Atkinson 1963-64
Kendall E. Atkinson 1963-64
Irene Bayorek 1964-65
Patricia Bailey Berkley 1963-65
Paulette Blumstein 1963-65
Nancy Leonard Brunner 1963-
John D. Calcagni 1963-65
Jack Caraco 1963-65
Patricia Bobinchak Catlett 1963-65
Roger Chaffee 1963-
Mary Mitchell Church 1963-65
William “Larry” Church 1963-
Ida Virginia Clark 1963-
Antonio F. Clementino 1963-65
Marian Quirk Cooper 1963-64
Nicholas Cordasco 1963-
Marshall H. Cox 1963-
Owen Cylke 1963-65
Philip Damon 1963-
John “Denny” Donahue 1963-
John W. Edwards 1963-65
Charles Foreman 1963-65
Stephanie Harrold Fraker 1963-
Warren R. Fritz 1963-65
James “Fred” Gage, Ph.D 1963-65
Everett Goldberg 1963-66
Patty Goldberg 1963-66
Betty Hite Graff 1963-65
J. William Graff 1963-65
Helen Caldwell Gregory 1963-65
George (Skip) Horwood 1963-65
Lawrence G. Knowles, Jr. 1963-65
Irene M. Kreuser 1963-65
John Lesch 1963-
Marilyn Underwood Lesch 1963-
George Matheos 1963-
Robert Matthai 1963-65
Joan McMahon 1963-65
Robert V. Mikulewicz 1963-65
Jo Annette Orser 1963-65
W. Edward Orser 1963-65
Virginia Hope Painter 1963-65
Herman Rachut, Jr. 1963-
Patricia Renner 1963-65
Paul Arthur Renner 1963-65
James Rigney 1963-65
Dannie Russell 1963-65
Daryle Russell 1963-65
Douglas C. Schiller 1963-65
Roger Alton Sprague 1963-65
Jeffrey Tener 1963-
Irene Bayorek Tesfai 1964–65
Lane Tracy 1963-65
Paul Ward 1963-
Paul E. Allaire, Ph.D 1964-66
Michael Altman 1964-66
Tom Andrews 1964-66
Sally Bernard 1964–66
LaVerle Bennette Berry 1964-66
Helen H. Valentine Bishop 1964–66
Kay Shires Boyd 1964–67
Babette A. Brackett 1964-66
Joshua Brackett 1964-66
Allan R. Brandhorst 1964-66
Joyce Russell Brown 1964-66
Evelyn Ashkenaze Buff 1964-66
Stephen A. Buff 1964-66
Sally Bushong 1964-66
Judith A. Callaway 1964-66
C.J. Smith Castagnaro 1964-66, 67-69
Wayne Alexander Charlie 1964-66
Raymond Coolidge 1964-
Floyd Ellis Cross 1964-66
Roy D. Conradi 1964-65
Terence R. Cusick 1964-67
Garber Davidson 1964-66
Sally Bushong Davidson 1964-66
Delores Diggs 1964-66
Mark L. Dintenfass 1964-66
Phyllis H. Dintenfass 1964-66
Sara M. Dixon 1964-66
Douglas C. Eadie 1964-1967
Eugene Ellis 1964-66
Fred J. Fechheimer 1964-66
John H. Foley 1964-66
Jane Frizzell 1964-
Mary Wellman Grey 1964-66
Robert D. Grey 1964-66
Betty S. McLaughlin Hagberg 1964-66
Jane Hopper Hankins 1964-66
Thomas D. Hankins 1964-66
William E. Herron 1964-66
Sara M. Dixon Hester 1964-66
Conrad Wile Hirsh 1964-66
Robert E. Hoffman 1964-66
Michael R. Huxley 1964–67
Janice Robison Jedkins 1964-66
David G. Karro 1964-66
Eula Persons Krashen 1964-66
Stephen D. Krashen 1964-66
David K. Krecke 1964-66
JoAnn McMahan Krecke 1964-66
Virginia A. McArthur 1964-66
JoAnn McMahan 1964-66
Judith A. Miller 1964-66
William K. Miller 1964-66
Rolf Mjaanes 1964-66
Kay Norris Morgan 1964-66
Robert C.T. Mullins 1964-66
Douglas C. Nohlgren 1964-66
Susan Nohlgren 1964-66
Dennis Nolan 1964-
Dennis E. Orwin 1964-66
Joyce Maurer Orwin 1964-66
Theoma J. Palmer 1964–66
Elinor Pedersen 1964-
Frank B. Penta 1964-66
Mary (Dusty) Quinn Penta 1964-66
Michael W. Price 1964–66
Ellen Kociubinsky Rieder 1964-67
Leslie Reid Rottner 1964-66
Joyce A. Russell 1964-66
Wilford Saunders 1964-
Virginia Savage 1964-
Theoma Palmer Schiller 1964–66
David Shapiro 1964-
Henry Skelton 1964-
Cora Jean Smith 1964-66, 1967-
Randall S. Sword, M.D. 1964-66
Eric Torgersen 1964-66
Helen H. Valentine 1964-66
J. D. Von Pischke 1964-66
Kay S. Warren 1964-67
Theodore Werdann 1964-
Judith E. Woods 1964-66
Audrey Weaver Aanes 1965–67
John Q. Adams 1965-
Barbara Baluta 1965-67
Laura A. Liger Bauer 1965-67
Barbara A. Geib Bensaia 1965-69
Lawrence S. Bushner 1965-67
Christopher R. Carlsen 1965-66
Clinton C. Clark 1965-
Kathleen Johnson Coskran 1965-67
Daniel F. Crowley 1965-67
Susan L. Crowley 1965-67
Frances Williams Davidson 1965-67
Martha E. Driscoll 1965
Mary J. Edwards-Managan 1965-68
Edward G. Engelbart 1965-67
Robert M. Enszer 1965-67
Arthur M. Ford 1965
Ramona L. Ford 1965
Mark W. Foster 1965-67
Carl E. George 1965-67
Gean Marie Gustafson 1965-67
Charles Ipcar 1965-68
Kathleen Johnson 1965-67
Roy A. Johnson 1965-66
Frank J. Kellner 1965-67
Michael A. Knop 1965-66
Donald E. Lepic 1965
Lynn Lilienthal 1965-67
Philip H. Lilienthal 1965-67
Peter R. Lipsitt 1965-67
Renate K. Livsey 1965-67
Robert C. Livsey 1965-66
Mary J. Managan 1965-68
Mary J. Managan-Edwards 1965-68
Hilda Jo Maness 1965-67
Andreas J. Martin 1965-68
Cynthia Ellison Mehary 1965-67
William K. Miller 1965-67
Barbara Moore 1965-66
Paul D. Moore 1965
Alexander L. Morton 1965-67
Peter Murphy 1965
Sheila Powers Nesse 1965-67
Claire A. Pied-Hailu 1965-66
Barbara Pijonowski 1965-66
James R. Raymond 1965-68
Carole L. Schaefer 1965
Diane F. Schroeder 1965-67
Arlene Emmett Spacciante 1965-67
Douglas A. Springfield 1965
Joseph Szurcsik 1965
Ioanna Tavlos 1965-66
Esteban Vega 1965-67
Harry T. Walker 1965-67
Jed H. Abraham 1966-68
Lee Atkins 1966-68
Jane Bacigalupo 1966-68
Octave Baker, Ph.D 1966-69
John I. Barnes 1966-68
Betty Baron 1966-68
Frank Baron 1966-68
Dale R. Bartley, Ph.D. 1966-68
Barbara Fendrich Breznay 1966-68
George B. Breznay 1966-68
William Brown 1966-69
Sally Canby 1966-68
Gayla Vardeman Corley 1966–67
Virginia H. Davidson 1966-68
Diane Demarest 1966-68
Larry E. Demarest 1966-68
Dana A. Demmans 1966-68
Lee Atkins Desta 1966-68
Jane Bacigalupo Dolph 1966-68
Elnora Eglund 1966-68
Barbara Fendrich 1966-68
Barbara A. Hodson Frye 1966-69
Robert Frye 1966-
Barbara A. Frye-Anderson 1966-69
Rosemary Fuller 1966-68
Edward J. Gallagher 1966-68
William J. Giadofci 1966-69
Doris Mueller Goldstein 1966-68
Charles (Sam) Greer 1966-68
Donald Harris 1966-68
Elaine Harris 1966-68
Roger Hartman 1966-
Bevely J. Hays 1966-68
Thomas S. Hays 1966-68
Mary Higgins 1966-68
Barbara A. Hodson 1966-69
Virginia M. Hollins 1966-68
Virginia Hollins-Davidson 1966-68
Carl Holmberg 1966-
Kathleen Holmberg 1966-
Nancy E. Horn, Ph.D. 1966-68
Sandra Jaffee 1966-68
Charles Wood Jewett, Jr. 1966-69
Stephen Kastan 1966-68
Catherine Koenings 1966-70
Richard F. Larkin 1966-68
Lotte N. Larsen 1966-69
Ellie Putnam Marsh 1966-68
Nick Masseo 1966-68
James A. McCaffery 1966-69
Douglas McLeod 1966-68
Susan McLeod 1966-68
Lotte Larsen Meyer 1966-69
Catherine Koenings Molla 1966-70
Mary Higgins Moreau 1966-68
Doris Ann Mueller 1966-68
John T. Munshower 1966-68
Rosemary Fuller Murphree 1966-68
Richard E. Peck 1966-69
Kristen G. Pelton 1966-68
Lee W. Plate 1966-69
Eleanor (Ellie) Putnam 1966-68
Robert Rader 1966-68
Janet Hoard Sanchez 1966-67
Carol Scott 1966-68
Barbara Anne Alpert Standley 1966-67
Ronald P. Stenlake 1966-68
Nanci Stich Stern 1966-68
Sally Canby Stewart 1966-68
Charles R. Sutton 1966–68
Treedeen Teather 1966-68
Jon L. Triesault 1966-68
Gayla Vardemen 1966-67
Howard Wade 1966-68
Joyce Wade 1966-68
John James Walsh 1966-68
Andrew Williams 1966-68
Linda Verlee Williams 1966-68
Thomas W. Aitken 1967-69
Robert Peter Banck 1967-68
Myra L. Hutchinson Baughman 1967-69
Bruce A. Beck 1967-69
Dorothy Mae Beck 1967-69
Cameron S. Bonner 1967-69
Margaret Purdie Bonner 1967-69
Alan K. Bridges 1967-69
Barbara E. Brown 1967-69
Carol Dingus Browne 1967-70
Robert Peter Bunck 1967-68
Myra Hutchinson Callahan 1967-68
Katherine M. Carlson 1967–69
Carol W. Dickerman 1967-69
Robert E. Dills 1967–68
(Rhea) Carol Dingus 1967-70
David Murray Disharoon 1967-69
Marcia S. Fitzgerald 1967-69
Frances Fries 1967-68
Linda C. Gale 1967-69
William R. Gale 1967-69
John W. Gartley 1967–69
Gary A. Giese 1967-69
Phillip Gold 1967-
Leonard S. Green 1967-69
James Francis Gregory 1967-69
Richard Haas 1967-69
Joyce Wilburn Haile Selassie 1967-68
Ronald Everett Haines 1967-70
Myrna J. Hanson 1967-
Susan Heck 1967-69
Lorna C. Henningsen 1967-68
James Michael Hodapp 1967-69
Myra Leone Hutchinson 1967-69
Montague Lamb 1967-68
John Michael Lillis 1967-
Carleton Macy 1967-69
Judith Main 1967-69
Richard A. Main 1967-
Marcia Fitzgerald Mills 1967-69
Norman D. Muilenburg 1967-69
William O’Keefe 1967-
Thomas Park 1967-
Mark Allan Paulsen 1967–70
Alma T. Raymond 1967-69
Douglas W. Raymond 1967-69
Karen MacDonald Rosenthal 1967-68
Frances Anderson Scura 1967-68
Anne N. Stoddard 1967-
Dan Stoddard 1967-
Gerald R. Walsh 1967-69
Robert Earl Watkins, Jr. 1967-68
May T. Weems 1967-
Joyce Wilburn 1967-68
Thomas Andres Winters 1967-69
John B. Woodcock 1967-
Cathleen L. Yordi 1967-
Sarah Bette Barnhardt 1968-70
Karin A. Bascom 1968-70
Michael Reid Bougher 1968-69
Paul C. Browne 1968-70
John W. Bruce 1968-72
Mary E. Bruckenstein 1968-70
Kathy J. Burke 1968-70
Jody Davis Burns 1968-70
Carole Camp 1968-69
Howard Camp 1968-69
Richard L. Casey 1968-70
Robert M Clunie 1968-70
Thomas W. Costich 1968–72
Shirley Jane Crawley 1968–70
John S. Cullison 1968-70
Karin Bascom Culp 1968-69
Jo Anne Davis 1968-70
Paul Martin Doherty 1968-70
Seymour I. Eisenfeld 1968-70
Donald B. Eklund 1968-69
Frances M. Fickle 1968-70
Stanley C. Fickle 1968-70
Anne K. Fitzgerald 1968-69
Catherine J. Gallegos 1968-
Florence Gluckman 1968-
Jeremy E. Gluckman 1968-69
Susan Gluckman 1968-69
Lionel J. Goetz 1968-69
Steven R. Guggenheim 1968-69
David D. Haddock 1968-70
Richard Haertlein 1968-70
Gemma Hallet 1968-
William A. Heim 1968-69
Dennis Hermanson 1968-70
Sandra Tychsen Hermanson 1968-70
Lyle Herzog 1968-70
Richard A. Hobbs 1968-
Dennis Wayne Hudspeth 1968-70
Martin D. Jacobson 1968-71
Henry J. Karwowski 1968-69
Cheryl L. Klos 1968-70
Cheryl L. Klos-Montalbano 1968-70
Robert Hyman Koral 1968-71
Carol Krieger 1968-
Sanford Krieger 1968-70
William Lee 1968-69
Irene K. Lyons 1968-70
John D. Lyons, Jr. 1968-70
Judy L. Maier 1968-70
Gemma Hallet Matheys 1968-
Lenora McCallum 1968-
John Charles Morgan 1968-70
Ira J. Morrow 1968-70
Elbert B. Moss 1968-
Marilyn Sue Mulvaney 1968-69
Sandra Murphy 1968-
Mary E. Myers 1968-70
Mary E. Myers-Bruckenstein 1968-70
Ellen Newmyer 1968-70
Judy L. Maier Nichols 1968–70
Anne Fitzgerald O’Neill 1968-69
Karen Ohrn 1968-70
Steven Ohrn 1968-70
Thomas Otto 1968-69
Margaret S. Plater 1968-70
Zygmunt J. B. Plater 1968-70
Richard Pottinger 1968-
Irene Lyons Rasmussen 1968-70
Willis D. Shomo, Jr. 1968-70
Peter C. Simons 1968-
Lynda B Smith 1968-70
Neal Sobania 1968-72
John Stevens 1968-
Lynda Beth Stewart 1968-70
Ronald Stewart 1968-70
Marilyn Mulvaney Streeter 1968-69
Ellen Newmyer Sullivan 1968-70
Robert S. Sullivan, Ph.D. 1968-70
John T. Swayze 1968-70, 70-71
Earl Edward Swenerton 1968-70
Connie Thurgood 1968-
Karen Thysen 1968–69
Susan Toabe 1968-
Mike Underhill 1968-70
Arthur (Buzz) Victor 1968-70
Willet Weeks 1968-71
Marc Issac Weishaus 1968-71
Laurence R. Wells 1968-70
John V. Whitbeck 1968-69
Marion Nelson (nee Winship) 1968-70
Peter Winship 1968-70
Catherine Johnson Wolrath 1968-
David C. Wolrath 1968-
Nancy L. Adams 1969–71
Susan Chance 1969-71
Walter B. Galloway 1969-71
Michael E. Gasser 1969-73
Fred David Hayward 1969-71
Kathleen Ingelsby 1969-71
Carmen Jones 1969-71
Carmen Jones-Clad 1969-71
Sue Carolan Neal 1969-71
Jane Quinlan 1969-71
Nancy J. Schewe 1969-71
Stephen J. Schewe 1969-71
Susan Chance Shippey 1969-71
R. Carole Stevens 1969-71
Karen R. Viskochil 1969-71
Richard W. Baes 1970-72
John R. Burns 1970
John Byrne 1970
Marla Caplan 1970-72
Wilson F. Hunt ,Jr. 1970-72
Jack J. Shapiro 1970-72
Marla Caplan Shapiro 1970-72
James W. Skelton, Jr. 1970-72
William Pike Anderson 1971-73
Donna Eichinger Baranko 1971-73
Jarvis Van Netta Calvin 1971
Donna Eichinger 1971-73
Thomas L. Jensen 1971-73
Thomas R. Maertens 1971-72
Dee William McClurg 1971-74
Clara B. Merrifield 1971
Virginia E. Moritz 1971
Christine Lee Nichols 1971-72
Jarvis Calvin Pahl 1971
Jane Sweeney 1971-74
Marilea Swenson 1971-73
Ciro (Jerry) Taddeo 1971-73
Joseph H. Vogel 1971-73
Laura M. Vogel 1971-73
John Winings 1971-74
Bruce C. Hoffman 1972-75
Pam Noble 1972-
Lew Mermelstein 1972-73
Thomas R. Syre 1972-74
Thomas R. Syrewicz 1972–74
Valerie Wenner Wheeler 1972-74
Richard Amrick 1973-75
Evelyn M. Shifflett Barnes 1973-74
Carl E. Farmer 1973-75
John F. Grap 1973–77
Avis U. Johnson 1973-75
C. Neal Mabe 1973-76
Walter North 1973-75
Doris Sonderland 1973–76
Theodore Tyson 1973–75
Dennis Bethea 1974
Andrew Szumowski 1974-75
Margaret Szumowski 1974-75
If you served in this community and are not listed, please send your name and years of service to the webmaster.

For more about the PCVs check the alphabetical listing:
A
  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V   W   X  Y  Z
and the training group listings.

Please note: All maps and borders are approximate; likewise, distances listed for location.

Go to Our Other Hometown LIST  MAP

Sign our guestbook   View our guestbook   Guestbook archive

Home | Volunteers | Stories | Photos | Ethiopia | Eritrea | Of Note | E&E RPCVs | Join | Library | Peace Corps | NPCA | SEARCH