E&E RPCVs

E & E RPCVs has contact info for all but those noted with "no contact information."

Please send a note to the webmaster:
To reconnect with anyone listed.
With corrections, additions or contact information for someone noted as "no contact information."
To add your email address so that people can contact you directly.
To add your website.

Can't find someone? Check the alphabetical llisting.

Ethiopia X    1968–70   Trained in-country

The following Peace Corps Volunteers trained in the summer of 1968 for Ethiopia X. The group staged in Philadelphia and then trained in-country. This was the first group to Ethiopia to train entirely in-country.

Thanks to Ethi X-St. Croix RPCV Paul Doherty for sending a copy of the training book for this group that was very helpful in sorting out the group.

Dates of Service
Site
Email & websites
Barbara C. Anderson 1968-69 Bahar Dar, Gojam
Van Anderson 1968-69 Bahar Dar, Gojam
Judith E. Lehman Ballinger 1968-70

Mary McGuaran Berhan 1968-70 Lekempt, Wollega
Loraine (Lori) A. Brodeur 1968-69 Sendafa, Shoa
Paul C. Browne 1968-70 Addis Ababa
John W. Bruce 1968-72 Addis Ababa
Judith E.L. Bruce 1968-70
see Judith Elizabeth Lehman Ballinger
Michael W. Cupp 1968-70 Debre Berhan, Shoa Prov
Patricia S. Cupp 1968-70 Debre Berhan, Shoa Prov
Sybil M. Davis 1968-70
Vernie L. Davis 1968-70
Montague W. Demmet 1968-70 Sieman National Park
Donald B. Eklund 1968-69 Addis Ababa
Frances M. Fickle 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Stanley C. Fickle 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Katherine E. Garner 1968-69 Gondar, Begemdir Prov no contact information
Steven R. Guggenheim 1968-69 Addis Ababa
David D. Haddock 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Gemma Hallet 1968-70 Addis Ababa see Gemma Hallet Mathews
Stevann J. Hoffman 1968-69 Debre Berhan, Shoa Prov
Thomas Allen Hoffman 1968-69 Debre Berhan, Shoa Prov
Lynn B. Kimball 1968-69 Yirgalem, Sidamo
Catherine Kleinsmith 1968-69 Harar
Lynn Sanford Koester 1968-70 Dessie, Wollo Prov
Otto H. Koester 1968-69 Debre Berhan, Shoa
Carol Krieger 1968- Addis Ababa
Sanford Krieger 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Judy H. Lawson 1968-72 Jimma see Judy H. Minkus
Sam Lawson 1968-71 Emdeber; Jimma
William F. Lee 1968-69 Addis Ababa wmflee@gmail.com or w.lee@unrwa.org
Irene K. Lyons 1968-70 Addis Ababa see Irene K. Rasmussen
John D. Lyons, Jr. 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Gemma Hallet Mathews 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Mary McGuaran 1968-70 Lekempt, Wollega see Mary McGuaran Berhan
Judy H. Minkus 1968–72 Jimma
John E. Nelson 1968-70 (also 1965–67)
Marion C. Nelson 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Margaret S. Plater 1968-70 Addis Ababa See Margaret St. John
Zygmunt J. B. Plater 1968-70 Addis Ababa www2.bc.edu/~plater/
Irene K. Rasmussen 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Margaret St. John 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Lynn Y. Sanford 1968-70 Dessie, Wollo Prov see Lynn Sanford Koester
Eleanor L. Shumway 1964-66 (Eth III), 1968-69 Yirgalem; Harar
Andrea G. Skelley 1968- Asella, Arussi no contact information
Thomas L. Skelley 1968-1969 Assella
Robert S. Sullivan, Ph.D. 1968-70 Addis Ababa rss@unc.edu
Marion Nelson Winship 1968-70 Addis Ababa see Marion Nelson
Peter Winship 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Gemma Hallet Woubishet 1968-70 Addis Ababa see Gemma Hallet Mathews
Sign our guestbook   View our guestbook   Guestbook archive

Home | Volunteers | Stories | Photos | Ethiopia | Eritrea | Of Note | E&E RPCVs | Join | Library | Peace Corps | NPCA | SEARCH