E&E RPCVs

E & E RPCVs has contact info for all but those noted with "no contact information."

Please send a note to the webmaster:
To reconnect with anyone listed.
With corrections, additions or contact information for someone noted as "no contact information."
To add your email address so that people can contact you directly.
To add your website.

Can't find someone? Check the alphabetical llisting.

Ethiopia X   1968–70   Little Bear Pond, Camp Weekela, Maine

The following Peace Corps Volunteers trained in the summer of 1968 for Ethiopia X at Little Bear Pond, Camp Weekela, Maine, (at Canton) and then in-country in Addis Ababa, Bahr Dar, or Nazareth. They were mainly science teachers.

Thanks to Maggie McComas, Richard Sherman and Lynda Stewart Smith for writing with helpful information about the group. An thanks to Richard Obermans for sending a copy of the group's mug book.

Dates of Service
Site
Email & websites
Susanne Medert Alazar 1968- Deder, Harar Prov
Othelia Ernestine Ashley 1968–70 Fiche, Shoa
Mavis Jean Baatz 1968-70 Harar see Mavis Jean Baatz Habte
Richard J. Behenna 1968-70 Harar cprb@hawaiiantel.net
Sandra L. Behenna 1968-70 Harar cprb@hawaiiantel.net
Karen Frankhauser Blumhagen 1968–70 Hosana, Shoa
Theodore N. Bogart 1968-70 Mettu, Illubabor no contact information
Paul G. Borge 1968-70 Gondar, Begemdir no contact information
Michael W. Brady, M.D. 1968-72 Metu; Harar Wondimu Mekonnen wrote a remembrance of Mike, his teacher.

Article about memorial project

Deceased
Eunice M. Brinkley 1968- Ambi, Shoa
John David Brinkley 1968-70 Ambo, Shoa
Logan K. Bundy, M.D. 1968-70 Dire Dawa/Harar
Richard L. Casey 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Jerry Chanda 1968-70 Endeber, Shoa Prov
Ronald Chirlin 1968-70 Fiche, Shoa Prov Deceased
Bradford B. Coady 1968-71 Felegeneway, Gemu Gofa Prov brad@thecoadys.com
Susan Coady 1968-71 Felegeneway, Gemu Gofa Prov
Thomas W. Costich 1968–72 Gore, Illubabor Prov; Addis Ababa
Margaret G. (Sissy) Couvillan 1968-69 Debre Sina, Shoa Prov
Thomas C. Dassel 1968-70 Gondar, Begemdir Prov Deceased
Carl W. Dean 1968-70 Woldiya, Wollo Prov
Robert G. Dickinson 1968-69 Dembi Dolo, Wollega Prov
Thomas F. Dixon, M.D. 1968-70 Adi Caieh, Eritrea dixon-t@sa.ucsb.edu
Arthur William Drake 1968-70 Yirgalem, Sidamo Prov no contact information
Jeanette T. Drake 1968-70 Yirgalem, Sidamo Prov
Douglas D. Farling 1968–69 Bale, Goba
Karen L. Frankhauser 1968-70 Shashamane see Karen Frankhauser Blumhagen
Catherine J. Gallegos 1968- Addis Ababa
Delbert Lyle Gilkerson 1968-70 Ghimbi, Wollega
Diane Gilpin 1968-70 Debre Zeit see Diane Tyhurst
Vincent K. Guobaitis 1968-72 Alamata, Wollo Prov
Mavis Jean Baatz Habte 1968–70 Harar
Wyman Edward Hack 1968- Dire Dawa
Marcia Hershey 1968-70 Dabat
William L. Hershey 1968-70 Dabat
Tom Hill 1968- Bedessa, Harar Prov no contact information
Richard A. Hobbs 1968- Addis Ababa
Dennis Wayne Hudspeth 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Sylvia M. Jamros 1968-70 Debre Sina, Shoa Prov
Henry J. Karwowski 1968-69 Addis Ababa henrykarwowski@hotmail.com
Michael M. Kelly 1968

Sherry Kelly 1968-69

Bruce L. Kemlitz 1968-70 Yirgalem, Sidamo Prov
Judith M. Rowden Kemlitz 1968-70 Yirgalem, Sidam Prov; Boditi jkemlitz@packer.edu
Mary F, Kirby 1968-70 Hosanna see Mary Kirby Rhodes
Cheryl L. Klos 1968-70 Addis Ababa; Adi Quala see Cheryl Klos-Montalbano
Cheryl L. Klos-Montalbano 1968-70 Addis Ababa; Adi Quala
Robert Hyman Koral 1968-71 Addis Ababa
David P. Landes 1968-70 Debre Berhan
Daniel Nicholas Lang 1968-69 Gohatsion, Shoa Prov
Dennis H. Lanson 1968-69 Kombolcha, Wollo Prov
Ronald A. Larson 1968-70 Ambo, Shoa Prov
Diane C. Longhurst 1968-70 Debre Zeit, Shoa Prov see Diane Tyhurst
William Longhurst 1968–69 Debre Zeit; Mizen Tefere
Maggie McComas 1968–70 Guennet [Shoa]; Ambo [Shoa] magmccomas@aol.com
Beryl E. McHenry 1968–71 Asmara, Eritrea berylmc@ogdentel.net
Earl E. McHenry 1968-71 Asmara, Eritrea earlmc@ogdentel.net
Susanne Medert 1968- Deder, Harar Prov see Susanne Medert Alazar
Cheryl L. Montalbano 1968-70 see Cheryl Klos-Montalbano
Ira J. Morrow 1968-70 Makele, Tigre Prov ; Addis Ababa
Elbert B. Moss 1968- Addis Ababa no contact information
Henry Muller 1968-70 Guennet [Shoa]; Ambo [Shoa] HenryJMuller@aol.com
Maggie McComas Muller 1968-70 Guennet [Shoa]; Ambo [Shoa] see Maggie McComas
Charles P. Newmann 1968-71 Nazareth, Shoa
Ronald Harlan Nickel 1968-70 Alamata, Wollo Prov
Dale Joseph O’Bryan 1968- Keren, Eritrea no contact information
H. Richard Obermanns, Ph.D. 1968-69 Adwa, Tigre
Karen Ohrn 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Steven Ohrn 1968-70 Addis Ababa ohrn@mchsi.com
Edward Olsen 1968- Bedessa, Harar Prov
Nancy A. Polich 1968-70 Adi Teclesan; Asmara, Eritrea polich.n@comcast.net
Richard Pottinger 1968- Addis Ababa
Mary Kirby Rhodes 1968-70 Hosannah
Donald E. Robertshaw 1968- Adi Caieh, Eritrea
Joel Harris Rosenkranz 1968-70 Chencha
Judith Rowden 1968- Yirgalem, Sidamo Prov see Judith Rowden Kemlitz
Carl J. Schroeder 1968-70 Goba, Bale
Robert P. Setka 1968- Chencha, Gemu Gofa Prov
Willis D. Shomo, Jr. 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Jonathan E. Shopiro 1968-69 Wuchale, Wollo Jonathan@Shopiro.com
Peter C. Simons 1968- Addis Ababa psimons@salud.unm.edu
David Sleeter 1968-70 Debre Berhan; Bure
Robert B. Stadelmann 1968- Gohatsion, Shoa Prov
Richard Stoner, Jr. 1968-70 Addis Alem, Shoa Prov
Lila Kay Swaffar 1968 Harar see Lily Kay Walker
Robert C. Swaffar 1968 Harar www.LostinAustin.com
Earl Edward Swenerton 1968-70 Addis Ababa eswenerton@pacbell.net
Charles Taylor 1968- Hosanna, Shoa Prov no contact information
Brian Charles Ternoey 1968-69 Sabata, Shoa Prov
David P. Thysen 1968-

Karen Thysen 1968–69 Addis Ababa
Barbara Lewis Turner 1968- Jimma, Kaffa Prov no contact information
Michael Miller Turner 1968- Jimma, Kaffa Prov no contact information
Diane Tyhurst 1968–70 Debre Zeit, Shoa Prov
Barbara Vanmeter 1968- Goba Deceased
Bruce Vanmeter 1968- Goba
Arthur (Buzz) Victor 1968-70 Addis Ababa
Rebecca A. Walden 1968-70 Debre Sina, Shoa
Lily Kay Walker 1968 Harar no contact information
Willet Weeks 1968-71 Dilla, Sidamo; Addis Ababa
Roger J. Wehrell 1968-70 Asbe Tefari, Harar Prov
Susan Kay Wehrell 1968–70 Asbe Tefari, Harar Prov
Dorothy Lee Wells 1968- Dessie, Wollo Prov see Dorothy Wells-Zaid
Laurence R. Wells 1968-70 Addis Ababa; Asmara wells@tke.att.ne.jp
Dorothy Wells-Zaid 1968-70 Dessie; Wongi
Catherine Johnson Wolrath 1968- Addis Ababa see Catherine J. Gallegos
David C. Wolrath 1968- Addis Ababa
John N. Yanello 1968-70 Adi Ugri, Eritrea EpicurusNYC@aol.com
Mark Kenneth Zuckerman 1968-70 Lekempti; Dangla; Sebata
Sign our guestbook   View our guestbook   Guestbook archive

Home | Volunteers | Stories | Photos | Ethiopia | Eritrea | Of Note | E&E RPCVs | Join | Library | Peace Corps | NPCA | SEARCH